Date & Time: Nov 20, 1978 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N204CC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brownsville - Springfield
MSN:
BA-733
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3550
Captain / Total hours on type:
258
Circumstances:
Few minutes after a night takeoff from Brownsville Airport, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in flames three miles from the airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was en route to Springfield, Missouri, on a cargo flight.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and ground collision for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility less than a mile.
Final Report:
N204CC.pdf108.31 KB