Date & Time: Feb 13, 1985 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N2019U
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dubois - Saint Mary's
MSN:
LJ-792
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
9000
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Aircraft flight hours:
2930
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed during a LOC DME approach. According to ATC the aircraft crashed after making a procedure turn at the faf. The winds in the area were being called 250° at 10 knots gusting to 28 knots. A caution on the approach plate has a remark, 'precipitous terrain - expect turbulence'. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) planned approach - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) minimum descent altitude - below - pilot in command
Final Report:
N2019U.pdf86.12 KB