Date & Time: Jul 5, 1978 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N807P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McAllen - Tampico
MSN:
BA-557
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16660
Captain / Total hours on type:
2060
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at McAllen-Miller Airport, one of the engine failed. The pilot abandoned the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, struck a drainage ditch and came to rest. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined.
Final Report:
N807P.pdf80.54 KB