Date & Time: Dec 7, 1980 at 1647 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N2181L
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Michigan City
MSN:
LW-181
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
8700
Captain / Total hours on type:
1132
Circumstances:
While approaching Michigan City on a taxi flight from Chicago, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into Lake Michigan few miles off shore. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Flight control surfaces: elevator assembly, attachments,
- Binding,
- Loose, part/fitting, missing
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Pivot bolt, P/N AN4-23A found on floor of fuselage,
- Washer and nut missing,
- Destination altimeter setting not obtained.
Final Report:
N2181L.pdf153.99 KB