Date & Time: Jul 13, 1979 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N62B
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-112
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, apparently sole on board, was engaged in an illegal flight and attempted to land at night on a unsuitable terrain (runway closed). After landing, the twin engine airplane ground looped, struck a dirt bank and came to rest in flames. The pilot was not found and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Ground loop, swerved after landing on an abandoned strip during an illegal flight. The following findings were reported:
- The pilot selected an unsuitable terrain,
- Runway closed,
- Police confirmed traces of cocaine in aircraft.
Final Report:
N62B.pdf78.54 KB