Date & Time: Mar 2, 1968 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N281FM
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-116
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5539
Captain / Total hours on type:
5
Circumstances:
While completing a regional cargo flight, the crew informed ATC about an in-flight fire and was cleared to divert to Salisbury-Rowan County Airport for an emergency landing. On approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames few dozen miles short of runway. The passenger and a pilot were seriously injured while the second pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire at rear of the instrument panel. The source of ignition could not be determined.
Final Report:
N281FM.pdf78.65 KB