Date & Time: Jan 2, 1975 at 2229 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N7581
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ottumwa - Moline - Rockford
MSN:
BA-425
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2295
Captain / Total hours on type:
383
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, the airplane banked sharply to the left then lost height and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the passenger was killed while both pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Failed to maintain flying speed and failed to use or incorrectly used miscellaneous equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Airframe ice,
- Moderate rime ice during descent.
Final Report:
N7581.pdf134.87 KB