Date & Time: Aug 13, 1982 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N380MA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakewood - Lakewood
MSN:
BA-237
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
25000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Aircraft flight hours:
11300
Circumstances:
Prior to flight the spark plugs on both engines were replaced due to minor engine vibration and the landing gear retract system wiring repaired due to the gear not retracting electrically on a prior occasion. After takeoff the gear would not retract electrically and the passenger had to crank up the gear manually. After the parachute jump the pilot shut down the left engine to isolate the vibration. He then started the left engine and feathered the right engine. Unable to unfeather the right engine he elected to land with full flaps and gear down after a straight-in approach. As he approached the threshold a Cessna 150 taxied onto the runway. The pilot executed a go-around while trying to retract the flaps and gear electrically without results. The passenger was attempting to retract the gear manually when the aircraft struck a tree. The pilot stated he did not make his landing intentions known on unicom during the approach. No pre-impact discrepancies were found to preclude normal prop operation. Normal elect power is halved with one generation inoperative.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - non mechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) engine assembly - vibration
2. (f) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) propeller system/accessories,feathering system - undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: go-around (VFR)
Findings
4. (c) procedures/directives - disregarded - pilot in command
5. (c) radio communications - not used - pilot in command
6. (f) object - aircraft moving on ground
7. (f) aborted landing - performed - pilot in command
8. (f) go-around - initiated - pilot in command
9. (f) electrical system - output low
10. (f) gear retraction - not attained - pilot in command
11. (f) raising of flaps - not attained - pilot in command
12. (f) aircraft performance,engine out capability - deteriorated
13. (f) airspeed (VMC) - not attained - pilot in command
14. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N380MA.pdf87.97 KB