Date & Time: Dec 24, 1975 at 0450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
SS Airways
Registration:
N7010
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lincoln - Kansas City
MSN:
BA-179
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4720
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Kansas City Airport, while on a ferry flight from Lincoln, the airplane went out of control, rolled over and crashed in flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent on final approach for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Fog,
- Sound of engine surging heard.
Final Report:
N7010.pdf120.31 KB