Date & Time: Feb 14, 1970 at 0108 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N5659D
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rock – Kansas City
MSN:
BA-392
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2014
Captain / Total hours on type:
1133
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kansas City Airport, while completing a night mail flight, the pilot encountered engine problems. Control was lost and the airplane crashed few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during initial approach caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Powerplant problems caused by vacuum pumps failure,
- The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed,
- Airframe ice,
- Ice on windshield,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Weather conditions slightly worse than forecast,
- The pilot was aware of the icing conditions,
- The left vacuum pump failed at an undetermined time, limiting the de-icing capabilities.
Final Report:
N5659D.pdf131.36 KB