Date & Time: Feb 27, 1979 at 0718 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N711TL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Indianapolis – Louisville
MSN:
BA-317
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1920
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff at Indianapolis Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of wake turbulences coming from a preceding Boeing 727 that just took off from the same runway. Uncontrolled collision with ground due to vortex turbulences.
Final Report:
N711TL.pdf73.03 KB