Date & Time: Apr 19, 1973 at 1704 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N310WA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Muscatine - Davenport - Chicago
MSN:
BA-12
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
On approach to Davenport Airport, the right wing detached. The twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Structural failure of the right wing on descent due to fatigue cracks. The following factors were reported:
- Airframe, wings spars,
- Fatigue fracture,
- Inadequate inspection of aircraft on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Preexisting crack on lower spar cap WS-81 that was discernible but not detected over a 6-year period,
- Right wing folded upward.
Final Report:
N310WA.pdf89.56 KB