Date & Time: Mar 8, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N700W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-54
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
12746
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed during takeoff from a clearing on a ranch and then was abandoned. The aircraft landing gear struck a concrete trough for watering cattle. Drugs were found on board the aircraft.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
1. (f) stolen aircraft/unauthorized use - performed - pilot in command
2. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
Final Report:
N700W.pdf83.31 KB