Date & Time: Jun 22, 1971 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N5605D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mobile – Birmingham – Nashville
MSN:
BA-311
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5831
Captain / Total hours on type:
2557
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Birmingham Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled from the tail and adopter a high nose-up attitude. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in flames near the airport. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. It was determined that the cargo was improperly tied down and shifted to the rear after takeoff.
Final Report:
N5605D.pdf80.17 KB