Date & Time: Jul 19, 1989 at 0717 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N138JR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baltimore - Winchester
MSN:
BA-41
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11715
Captain / Total hours on type:
6000
Aircraft flight hours:
12290
Circumstances:
Shortly after departing from runway 15L at the Baltimore-Washington Intl Airport, the pilot transmitted that he had an emergency consisting of a fire under his side panel. He reported he was going to circle and land. According to witnesses, flames and smoke were in the cockpit area. The aircraft started a gradual descent during a left turn. Subsequently, it crashed into a house. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal the origin of the fire; however, a CB radio was found with evidence that it may have been wired to the aircraft electrical system. The owners stated that the CB was not installed in the aircraft prior to the pilot's use of the plane on that flight. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
A fire that erupted in the cockpit of the aircraft (under a side panel). Related factors were: smoke and fumes in the cockpit which reduced the pilot's visual perception and ability to see.
Final Report:
N138JR.pdf90.3 KB