Date & Time: Oct 24, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
F-RAEY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Perpignan - Villacoublay
MSN:
BA-83
YOM:
1955
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, while climbing in heavy rain falls, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the airport. All three crew members were killed. They were performing a positioning flight to Vélizy-Villacoublay Airport near Paris.
Crew:
Lt Roger Creach,
Adj Yves Plancon,
Adj Daniel Colomb.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an engine failure during initial climb.