Date & Time: Apr 3, 1979 at 0439 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N1234G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - Indianapolis
MSN:
BA-21
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
15700
Captain / Total hours on type:
3060
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was injured. He was en route to Indianapolis.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during initial climb due to vortex turbulence. The pilot failed to follow approved procedures.
Final Report:
N1234G.pdf78.29 KB