Date & Time: Jul 18, 1980 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N1824D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woleai Atoll - Yap Island
MSN:
A-0812
YOM:
1952
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3214
Captain / Total hours on type:
193
Circumstances:
En route from Woleai Atoll to Yap Island, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions and became lost. In adverse winds aloft (winds gusting up to 30 knots), both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot attempted an emergency landing about 80 km east of Yap Island. All seven occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in normal cruise and subsequent ditching due to fuel exhaustion after the pilot became lost/disoriented. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Adverse winds aloft,
- Wind gusting up to 30 knots,
- Complete failure of both engines,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast,
- Forced landing off airport on water.
Final Report:
N1824D.pdf132.36 KB