Date & Time: Mar 21, 1976 at 2131 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N39U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-279
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at Yolo County Airport, the twin engine airplane was stolen by two men who wanted to make a probable illegal flight. During the takeoff roll, the pilot lost control of the airplane that veered off runway, collided with ditches and came to rest in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were not recovered.
Probable cause:
Undetermined. Aircraft stolen.
Final Report:
N39U.pdf77.58 KB