Date & Time: Nov 18, 1972 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N5299C
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-538
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Circumstances:
While completing a last turn in an attempt to land on a road, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was involved in an illegal smuggling flight, carrying a load of narcotics.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain flying speed during the last turn, causing the aircraft to stall and to crash. The following factors were reported:
- Poorly planned approach,
- Low altitude turn to land on road,
- Narcotics on board.
Final Report:
N5299C.pdf71.41 KB