Date & Time: Aug 24, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
JA5012
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tokyo - Tokyo
MSN:
A-0975
YOM:
1953
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew (two technicians and two pilots) were conducting a post maintenance test flight when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Tokyo Bay. The aircraft sank and was lost and all four occupants were killed.