Date & Time: Sep 23, 1979 at 1116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N516PA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-763
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
10370
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from North Perry Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane lost height and crashed in flames near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Estimated 150 lbs over max gross weight and approximately 3 inches aft of rear CofG limit at takeoff.
Final Report:
N516PA.pdf80.78 KB