Date & Time: Jul 24, 1972 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N422T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-407
YOM:
1947
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
320
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mazatlán-General Rafael Buelna Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine lost power. The airplane lost height and crashed. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of power for undetermined reason. Suspected mechanical discrepancy.
Final Report:
N422T.pdf73.35 KB