Date & Time: Jul 27, 1970 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N332R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rockford - Detroit
MSN:
A-8
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3050
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Circumstances:
The pilot and his passenger departed Rockford in the early morning and completed several flights in the region all along the day. While cruising by night over Lake Michigan, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the lake off Manitou Beach. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight after the pilot became lost/disoriented. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Physical impairment,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Departed Rockford approximately 18 hours prior to the accident,
- Flew 10 hours during the day,
- Attended copilot picnic observed with can beer,
- Toxicologic not decisive.
Final Report:
N332R.pdf82.05 KB