Date & Time: Oct 17, 1969 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N5000S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Covington - Douglas
MSN:
A-194
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
15335
Circumstances:
Both engines failed simultaneously in flight. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in flames on a golf course located near Macon. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Both engines failed in normal cruise following the combination of the following factors:
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- Oil starvation,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Complete failure both engines,
- Fire after impact,
- Oil shut off valve to right engine found partly closed, left engine was closed.
Final Report:
N5000S.pdf102.37 KB