Date & Time: Jan 13, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
CF-SMU
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-613
YOM:
1951
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed when it struck the lake's surface, while the pilot was trying to regain visual contact in fog. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were injured.
Crew:
Noel Love, pilot.
Passengers:
Dave Hooker,
Dr. J. A. Dowd.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued VFR into unfavorable weather. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Incorrect weather forecast,
- Improper in-flight planning,
- Exceeded ability, experience,
- Operating carelessly and recklessly.