Date & Time: Mar 16, 1967 at 0751 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N80194
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-175
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8726
Captain / Total hours on type:
38
Circumstances:
At liftoff from Kodiak Airport, the twin engine airplane struck a gravel pile, stalled and crashed, killing both occupants. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced due to foggy conditions.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to obtain a sufficient flying speed for takeoff and the first portion of takeoff run was in fog at south end of runway.
Final Report:
N80194.pdf68.32 KB