Date & Time: Jul 27, 1969 at 1824 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Air Car
Registration:
N319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rocky Mount - Jamestown
MSN:
A-149
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
210
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode, the pilot informed ATC about the sudden deterioration of the weather conditions and request assistance which was not available at that time. Shortly later, while flying in heavy rain falls and thunderstorm activity, the airplane struck a hillside and crashed. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Control flight into terrain as the pilot continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- The pilot had previously asked for radar assistance but this was not available.
Final Report:
N319.pdf109.05 KB