Date & Time: Jul 9, 1974 at 2056 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N193CP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hillsboro - Pontiac
MSN:
A-830
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10500
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Circumstances:
While rotating at Hillsboro-Highland County Airport, the pilot decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine airplane overran, collided with trees and came to rest in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during takeoff run due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Trees,
- Failure of the ignition system: magnetos,
- Improper alignment,
- Delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Rough terrain,
- High obstructions,
- Became airborne during abort.
Final Report:
N193CP.pdf109.26 KB