Date & Time: Mar 2, 1972 at 2218 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N375C
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dickinson - Bismarck
MSN:
A-600
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5079
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Bismarck Airport on a cargo flight from Dickinson, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the twin engine airplane struck power cables, lost height and crashed in an open field located few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot who failed to follow the approved procedures. The following factors were reported:
- Instrument misread or failed to read,
- Altimeter setting incorrect,
- High obstructions,
- Hit power cables on VOR approach,
- Altitude setting 30.89 and 30.13 in aircraft while approach transmitted 29.75,
- The pilot was not wearing glasses.
Final Report:
N375C.pdf104.21 KB