Date & Time: Aug 8, 1975 at 1756 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N80006
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Great Inagua
MSN:
A-65
YOM:
1946
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1350
Captain / Total hours on type:
845
Circumstances:
En route from Fort Lauderdale to Great Inagua Island, the pilot reported he was short of fuel. Radar contact was lost after the airplane crashed in to the sea. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the airplane nor the three occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Became lost/disoriented,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Improperly loaded aircraft.
Final Report:
N80006.pdf95.96 KB