Date & Time: Dec 28, 1976 at 0206 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N3128B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo - Cleveland
MSN:
A-776
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8700
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
While taking off by night from Cairo Airport, the twin engine airplane stalled and crash landed on the runway. It went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stall during initial climb after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N3128B.pdf65.1 KB