Date & Time: Aug 18, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
1599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
A-787
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Saskatoon that day with two other similar airplanes for a training mission on behalf of the 1st RCAF Advanced Training School. On board were three crew members, one instructor and two student pilots. While flying at a very low height, the aircraft struck the water surface and crashed in the Redberry Lake, about 65 km northwest of Saskatoon Airport. The plane was totally submerged and just one of the airmen had managed to swim to a sandbar. Both other pilots remained in the cabin and were killed. The plane was eventually located and brought to shore where it was trucked away for investigation. It is believed that a propeller(s) came in contact with the lake surface.