Date & Time: Apr 21, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
1425
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chatham – Ottawa – Presque Ile
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Serpentine River, northwest of New Brunswick while performing a flight from Ottawa to Presque Ile, Maine. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Wg Cdr Beverly Beck,
Sq Ldr Frederick William Darnell,
Wg Cdr John Harry Drury.