Date & Time:
Jul 29, 2018 at 1810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
PP-SZN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Videira – Campo de Marte
MSN:
LJ-1910
YOM:
2008
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Campo de Marte Airport by night on a flight from Videira, the crew encountered technical problems with the gear and completed two low passes over the runway to confirm the problem. During a third approach, the twin engine airplane banked left then overturned and crashed inverted in a huge explosion about 100 meters to the left of the runway. Six occupants were injured while one of the pilot was killed.