Date & Time: Dec 30, 1993 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
F-GERN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Morlaix - Dijon
MSN:
LJ-854
YOM:
1979
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Morlaix on a positioning flight to Dijon, while cruising at FL230, the twin engine aircraft entered a left turn then an uncontrolled descent. It partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in an open field located near Saint-Broladre. The pilot, sole on board, was killed, and debris were found on more than 8 km. The pilot did not send any distress call prior to the loss of control.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for unknown reasons.