Date & Time: Dec 20, 1973 at 1317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N711FC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edenton - Columbia
MSN:
LJ-516
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6125
Circumstances:
On approach to Columbia Airport, the pilot encountered below minima weather conditions with low ceiling, fog and rain falls. On final, the pilot descended below MDA when the twin engine airplane collided with trees and crashed. The pilot and a passenger were killed while a second passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- Pilot fatigue,
- High obstructions,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Descended below MDA.
Final Report:
N711FC.pdf105.32 KB