Date & Time: Nov 4, 1975 at 0814 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N221MJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charleston - Wilmington
MSN:
LJ-512
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
4596
Captain / Total hours on type:
3923
Circumstances:
At liftoff, one of the engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that lost height and crashed in flames in woods downhill of dirt bank. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported.
- Delayed action in aborting takeoff.
Final Report:
N221MJ.pdf93.13 KB