Date & Time: Mar 10, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N6272C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-1025
YOM:
1982
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was forced to ditch the aircraft off the Azores Islands following in-flight technical problems. The pilot was rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.