Date & Time: Jan 11, 1965 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
N5881C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8704
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
18000
Captain / Total hours on type:
145
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot informed ATC about his situation and reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field located in Quitman and slid for several yards before coming to rest. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
In-flight failure of both engines for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N5881C.pdf118.6 KB