Date & Time: Nov 15, 1964 at 1339 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
N39Q
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairfield - Fairfield
MSN:
6951
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local demo flight at Fairfield-Caldwell Wright-Essex County Airport. On final approach, the captain decided to make a go around for unknown reason. Doing so, the twin engine airplane lost height, struck power cables and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. A pilot was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.