Date & Time: Jul 4, 1980 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
N35MS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charleston - Kings Bay
MSN:
6947
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Circumstances:
The crew departed Charleston-Executive Airport (Johns Island) in the morning on a flight to Kings Bay, Georgia, taking part to a mosquito control mission. En route, the twin engine airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located on Wassaw Island. The aircraft caught fire on impact and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent due to crew incapacitation. The aircraft was observed in shallow descent til impact. Dibrom 14 on board produces blinding fumes if atomized. Liquid chemical toxic.
Final Report:
N35MS.pdf97.16 KB