Date & Time: Jan 18, 1964 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Registration:
N5046N
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8175
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
While flying at a relative low altitude in the vicinity of the Oakdale Airport, the crew informed ATC that the aircraft suffered a double engine failure and requested the permission for an emergency landing. Due to low speed, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located near the airport. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure caused by a fuel starvation. Due to a mismanagement of fuel, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing.
Final Report:
N5046N.pdf96.23 KB