Date & Time: Sep 15, 1976 at 0410 LT
Registration:
N3505G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-370
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
790
Circumstances:
While taking off from an unlighted grass strip by night, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb after the pilot failed to maintain directional control.
Final Report:
N3505G.pdf70.82 KB