Date & Time: May 20, 1972 at 1700 LT
Registration:
N8643E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paola - Paola
MSN:
AF-556
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Paola Airport, the pilot decided to abandon the procedure and attempted an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine airplane overran and came to rest in flames into a ravine. All 10 occupants, the pilot and nine skydivers, escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Premature liftoff on part of the pilot who failed to obtain sufficient flying speed on takeoff. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls,
- Aircraft settled back onto runway, pilot retarded only one engine,
- Aircraft slid down runway and was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Final Report:
N8643E.pdf80.72 KB