Date & Time: Sep 7, 1970 at 1715 LT
Registration:
N9961Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakewood - Kenosha
MSN:
AF-751
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6150
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
Following a short takeoff roll, the pilot initiated a left turn at low height when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All seven occupants were injured, one seriously, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Premature lift-off on part of the pilot who failed to obtain/maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Rotation at mid-field,
- Presence of 60 feet tall trees.
Final Report:
N9961Z.pdf70.86 KB