Date & Time: Sep 15, 1979 at 0204 LT
Registration:
N600NA
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baltimore - Grand Rapids
MSN:
AF-726
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
4902
Captain / Total hours on type:
430
Circumstances:
While approaching Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford Airport on a ferry flight from Baltimore, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located in Hastings, about 18,5 miles southeast of the destination airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed, debris scattered on a wide area and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire or explosion on approach and subsequent uncontrolled descent after the air condition, heating and pressurization system failed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Fire in brakes, wheel assembly and wheel well,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Smoke in cockpit,
- Pilot fatigue,
- No log book entries for heater, Southwind model 853A, operation or required inspections/overhauls.
Final Report:
N600NA.pdf102.85 KB