Date & Time: Jun 3, 1968 at 1510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4000Y
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-820
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3631
Captain / Total hours on type:
151
Circumstances:
While on a positioning flight to Hartford-Brainard Airport, the pilot encountered strong crosswinds upon arrival. After touchdown, control was lost. The airplane lost its undercarriage and came to rest by the runway shoulder. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot exercised poor judgment and landed with unfavorable wind conditions. Upon landing, there was a right cross wind (80°) at 25 knots, gusting to 35 knots.
Final Report:
N4000Y.pdf109.7 KB