Date & Time: Apr 28, 1983 at 1935 LT
Registration:
N213S
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bimini - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
AF-866
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
910
Captain / Total hours on type:
167
Aircraft flight hours:
6654
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in a wooded area during a forced landing following a power loss on both of its engines. The aircraft had been flown to Bimini from Opa-Locka, FL. About 75 gallons of fuel was drained from the aircraft. Upon the return to Fort Lauderdale, FL, the landing gear had to be manually operated because of a known pre-existing electrical problem. This also precluded radio communications. Upon executing a touch and go landing at Fort Lauderdale the fuel pressure lights which had been flickering now came on steady on the right engine. The pilot cut the mixture on that engine at 500 feet agl. Almost immediately the left engine light came on and it quit also. The aircraft was crash landed. Post accident examination revealed that all fuel tanks were empty. The aircraft owner said the aircraft had 145 gallons on board prior to leaving Florida. The aircraft flew about one hour and 20 minutes at 50 gallons an hour plus offloading 75 gallons at Bimini.

Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (c) fluid,fuel - exhaustion
3. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: maneuvering
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Final Report:
N213S.pdf87.88 KB