Date & Time: Jan 12, 1969 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Aero Laguna
Registration:
XB-ROI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Chihuahua - Chihuahua
MSN:
AF-859
YOM:
1954
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial photography mission, carrying two pilots and five photographers/filmmaker. En route, the twin engine aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with a North American T-6 Texan carrying two pilots. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in the district of Comarca Lagunera, in Chihuahua. All nine occupants in both aircraft were killed.